sanity 101

how to keep your cool amidst a deadly situation (studying)

Tuesday, August 10, 2004

wala lang 'to

what an absolute fucktard chem really is. enough said. plus i have my period. can you just imagine how utterly frustrating the whole situation is ?! i'm not gonna get frustration-slash-depression get the better of me. cheer up. i need cheering up. i should do something happier tonight.

too tired to blog about the happenings the past few days. another time.. when the old happy cheery self is back.

Thursday, August 05, 2004

me and my new hair

yesterday, i suddenly had the urge to have a haircut so i went to fix at rob. i told the lady cutter that i want a SHOULDER LENGTH cut. she seemed pretty confident that she could turn my locks into one fantabulous hairstyle. after snipping a considerable length of my hair for like 5 mins., she stopped and asked the lady blowdryer to blowdry my hair. i thought, wow naman and bilis. after blowdrying my hair... tadaaaa!!! i was gorgeous. my hair was sleek, and in fact chic. i felt so glamorous. however, lady cutter came back. i thought she was just "cleaning up", yung ginugupit lang yung mga hair na out of place. but nooooooooooo!! she was actually cutting AGAIN, for the 2nd time. it was already too late when i noticed it. how could i ask her to stop eh ang iksi na alangan namang maiksi yung isang side da ba?!! gosh. so now, i have short short hair. wow, the new shoulder length aka way way past my shoulders! buti na lang, i'm naturally pretty!! wahaha!! it doesn't matter what hairstyle i get. hahaha!! do i like it? i really don't know. at times, when i look at the mirror, i see 'ang kyuuuut'! but sometimes (or oftentimes?) it just looks so unkempt. and the fact that EVERYBODY notices it. argh!! don't like the attention when i'm not so confident about my new hair. my classmates would even tease me 'mandy moore'. but just the hair. or even 'christina ricci'. but just the hair. :) and the wide forehead i guess. :) hihihi. my mom was even nagtampo because she likes that i tie back my hair with a ponytail (mukha daw akong sweet!! which is true. hahaha!!). when i texted her last night, it was just after the first cut (the nice glamorous one) and so my text went like this: 'mommy!!! ang ganda ko!! nagpagupit ako!! ang iksi!! but it looks so glamorous!!' i just learned from my dad a few hours ago that my mom was nagtatampo. gosh, buti na lang i won't be going home this weekend! i'll have time to 'grow into' my haircut. i can just imagine how my mom would barage me with statements like, o what happened to your hair akala ko ba maganda? sabi na mas maganda yung mahaba eh! well anyway. hehehe. mothers will be mothers. it amuses me how she still cares about EVRYTHING i do even now that im already 18 (going on 19 malapit naaa!!). even my decision to have a haircut!! not that i'm complaining. i find it pretty sweet actually, and amusing nga din. i bet nag sesenti lang yun kasi she wishes that tinton and i would not grow up, just remain as kids, blahblah. eh kasi now we seem all grown up and all. my brother has finally decided on a career path (he wants to be a pilot! hahaha!!), and me, living away from home, being into a relationship... you know how senti parent could get.

wow, this is pretty long. actually, i am just detoxifying. i just finsihed stuffing my brain with useless stuff (histo5 quiz tomorrow, unexpected, unwanted, unacceptable!!) and i can't believe i did all that in less than an hour! graaaabeee!! yey!! sa sobrang bilis nakakatakot. i'll just review again (redundant. hehe) when i wake up tomorrow.

caffeine flows in my veins. i just drank 2 glasses of ice cold coffee. pag naman nakatulog pa ako, something's terribly wrong with me na! have to study chem. di ako matutulog, di ako matutulog, di ako matutulog!!!

here's my smile list for today:
1. gideon is unbashedly a fan of my new haircut. sabi nya, 'wag kang magpapakita kay mark' bakit? 'lest he wants to regret...!' wahahahahaha!! thanks!! mejo pantay na hair insecurity and confidence levels ko!
2. i only spent 20 pesos today! saving up in progress. :)
3. i actually woke up when i took a nap for about 20 mins.
4. i'm finished studying for histo5.
5. got a high score in zoo lab!!! yipeeee!! i luuuuurrrv zooo!!!!!!!
6. i'm not yet feeling sleepy.

gotta go study chem!! my mantra for today: chem is important. without chem, my life is without meaning. without chem, i would not exist, my family would not exist, gerald would not exist, my friends would not exist. there would only be nothingness. i need to fully understand chem because it is a manifestation of the life i sooooo passionately love. i have to study it carefully. understand it. love it. oh yeah, i'm getting excited na!!! i'm so sooooper excited to study chem!! my life has meaning!! wahahaha!! are you actually believing this?! god, i missed blogging.

one last thing: i look kyuuuuuuuut! tonight!

Wednesday, August 04, 2004

i'll try straight tagalog - since yours is in english :)

bakit ngayong umaga lang ako nagsusulat? kagabi kasi nakatulog lang ako. matagal. hindi dapat. isang kasalanan! dapat nag-aral ako. biruin mo, ang dami daming oras kahapon. 10-4 wala kaming klase. anong ginawa ko? natulog. pagkatapos naman ng Hum nanood kami ng Ella Enchanted. okey lang manood. dapat nag-aral ako pagkatapos. sinubukan ko naman eh. nakiusap ako kay gerald na tawagan ako ng 12:30 upang ako'y magising. hindi ko na maalala ang nangyari!

uhh.. english na lang. it's really hard to speak in straight filipino! that's why in our Hum test yesterday, i still answered in english even though the questions were in filipino. god knows what i'll put if i did it in filipino! i might have placed words like "grabe" "gawa kasi...(which is very very incorrect!)". don't get me wrong. i speak filipino most of the time but i find it hard to write using it.. about our hum test. it was easy. however, because it was in filipino, i had difficulty in understanding what the questions were all about. i just hope i understood correctly!

back here at the dorm, ge and i watched Ella Enchanted. wasn't really that good, but it's not that bad. anlabo yata. :) i mean it's a no comment film (and here i am commenting about it). hehehe. kids would have appreciated it more. kasi naman no, we discussed the concept of patterns in Hum and Ella is actually trapped in one. you could just imagine how us two nerds (ge and me) got hrilled at the idea of being able to apply what we've aptly learned in class! nyaaaar! :)

ooooh, i forgot to mention what became of our histo5 exam. as i said, it was just one friggin quiz. turned out the time and effort i've put out studying for it was enough. no biggie.

here's my smile list yesterday:
1. got to spend A LOT of time with my honey. :) yeeeeheeee!
2. slept for a long long time feeling ko si sleeping beauty na ko. however, a kiss was not enough to wake me up. hehehehehe.
3. bought sugarfreee's new album, dramachine, and it's good. my 250 pesos did not go into waste.
4. di na nag-iisip si ge magshift.

i'm surfing off peak. sige, got to go around for a while before the clock hits 7.

Monday, August 02, 2004

of histo 5 and chem

eeeew. i'm such a dork. title pa lang eh. that sounded like "of mice and men". haha! i'm almost finish studying for histo 5 because we have a quiz tomorrow. almost. which means i just browsed through my notes very quickly as in ang bilis talaga i think i was studying while falling asleep. hehehe. if there's such a thing as that. :) eto na naman, i'm blogging na naman. sinerioso ko na ang pag bblog! the primary reason i started to blog again is that i am so restless whenever i do nothing. which is pretty weird. to think that im always super stressed and that i should actually be content when im just twiddling my thumbs. but nooooo! inactivity kills me. what's more is that i tend to get irritable. and it follows that i irritate ge. hehehe. baka magalit pa sa akin. magbblog na lang ako! 
afterwards im going to study chem. somehow i find it real hard to start studying for that subject. ugh. pano ka ba naman gaganahan mag aral if you've exerted all your effort but still you get barely passing grades. last dep exam i got 57%. even after studying all night long. crap. but i have to study! so that i could go see rivermaya and sandwich on friday at tipunan. i even brought tinton's sandwich cd so that i could ask for their autograph. if ever..
i always complain, i always rant, i always whine. i just thought of something that would make me change that attitude!! at the end of each day, i should list something/s that made this day worthwhile. do i sound like me? hehehe. here's my list: 
1. did well (think so) on my zoo quiz. i swear, zoo gives the grade you deserve. all that effort put into good use.
2. laughed my heart out when jazel made knots at the ends of his gloves!
3. read ge's blog which made me go *awwww... :)*
4. ate cheetos which is my favoritest junk food on earth
5. chika with sheng about love life, what else? ;)
seeing the list really made me smile. maybe i should call it my "smile list"! hehehe. it perked me up and maybe i might even fool myself into studying for chem.

my day so far

so far so good. the zoo test was pretty easy, buti na lang coz i slept lang talaga kahapon! well anyway, it was just one friggin quiz. not a long test or anything. not a big deal. yeah right. :) but since zoo is my most favorite subject, it really means to me that i get a high score. so off to studying! zoo is the only subject in this sem that i find significant. halurrrr!! haha, i would just like to say that.
in a few minutes we'll be going back to school. dissection again, but this time, of the internal organs. for the first time in bio 25 lab i'm going to use a mask. my teacher warned us kasi na we might inhale ascaris eggs. eeeewww! i'm not really squeamish but hey, i was a healthy child no. no worms in my tummy before and certainly i'm not about to get those parasites now!
just read ge's blog. hehehe. *big smile* he's not really vocal about things ya know but when i read it, it just hit me. hehehe.

Sunday, August 01, 2004

i'm reborn!

new blog. testing testing.